Cisco 300-070

Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 1 v1.0

(Page 1 out of 13)
Showing 15 of 189 Questions
Exam Version: 10.0
Question No : 1 -

Which three elements are used to configure calling privileges? (Choose three)

  • A. Route pattern.
  • B. Calling search space.
  • C. Replica.
  • D. User.
  • E. Partition
  • F. Time schedule.

Answer : B,E,F



Question No : 2 -

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager default global conference setting should be
changed to ensure fraud prevention?

  • A. Advanced Ad Hoc Conference Enabled
  • B. Enable Click-to-Conference for Third-Party Applications
  • C. Drop Ad Hoc Conference
  • D. Block OffNet to OnNet Transfer
  • E. MCU Conference Bridge Custom Layout Index

Answer : C

Explanation: Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration provides the clusterwide service parameter, Drop Ad Hoc Conference, to allow the prevention of toll fraud (where an internal conference controller disconnects from the conference while outside callers remain connected). The service parameter settings specify conditions under which an ad hoc conference gets dropped. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/accm- 861cm/a05confb.html



Question No : 3 -

Which DiffServ PHB classification is recommended by Cisco for interactive video traffic?

  • A. AF31
  • B. CS3
  • C. EF
  • D. AF41
  • E. CS4

Answer : D



Question No : 4 -

Which three options can be used to configure digit manipulation for dial peers? (Choose
three.)

  • A. digit translation rules
  • B. called party transformations
  • C. route partitions
  • D. forward digits
  • E. route patterns
  • F. digit stripping and prefixes
  • G. calling party transformations

Answer : A,D,F

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/voice/configuration/guide/fvvfax_c/vvfpeers. html#w p1244453



Question No : 5 -

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the problem when 237 dials 972551915?

  • A. The problem is in forward-digits 7; the dial peer should be with forward-digits 9.
  • B. The problem is in forward-digits 7; the dial peer should be with forward-digits 5.
  • C. The problem is in forward-digits 7; the dial peer should be with forward-digits 2.
  • D. The problem is in forward-digits 7; the dial peer should be with forward-digits 8.

Answer : D



Question No : 6 -

Which of these methods can be used to implement toll-fraud prevention?

  • A. drop conferences when only two attendees remain
  • B. block on-net to on-net calls
  • C. deploy conferencing resources to only those employees that require the service
  • D. drop conferences when no on-net party remains

Answer : D



Question No : 7 -

You are a Network Engineer at ABC Company. You want to ensure that when the contact
center agent for the company makes an external call, the extension 897 654 300 is
displayed. How do you resolve this issue?

  • A. Configure a Line Text Label on the Directory Number configuration page.
  • B. Configure an external phone number mask on the Directory Number configuration page.
  • C. Configure a translation pattern with the pattern 897654300.
  • D. Configure an external phone number mask on the Device configuration page.

Answer : B



Question No : 8 -

Which groups will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers that are set to use the
<None> partition?

  • A. Only users that have the &lt;None> partition assigned in their calling search space will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers.
  • B. All users will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers.
  • C. The &lt;None> partition will prevent all users from accessing the Meet-Me conference numbers.
  • D. Any IP phones with their lines configured in the &lt;None> partition will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers.

Answer : B



Question No : 9 -

When configuring an H.323 gateway, which configuration option can be used to set
whether an incoming call is considered off the network (OffNet) or on the network (OnNet)?

  • A. call classification
  • B. call location
  • C. device pool
  • D. signaling port

Answer : A



Question No : 10 -

Refer to the exhibit.


ABC Company uses the digit 9 to get a dial tone and type a DN. A user needs to type
8811202 and automatically send the call to a cellphone. The Network Administrator did this
configuration, but it is not working.
Which two actions can the Administrator take to solve this problem? (Choose two)

  • A. In the Translation Pattern option, delete the digit "8".
  • B. In the Translation Pattern option, delete the digit "9".
  • C. In the Route Option option, select Block this Pattern.
  • D. In the Called Party Transform Mask option, prefix the digit "9".

Answer : B,D



Question No : 11 -

Users that are subscribed to the default corporate directory are complaining that when they
press the Directories button, they receive an error message regarding the URL. Which two
parameters need to be edited? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the Enterprise Parameter > Phone URL Parameters page.
  • B. Reset the Enterprise Phone URL Parameters.
  • C. Reset the Service Parameter > Phone URL Parameters.
  • D. Change the URLs under Enterprise Parameters to match the DNS name or the IP address being used by the server being configured and reset the IP phones.
  • E. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the IP Phone Services > Configuration Service Information page.
  • F. Select the Service Parameter for the appropriate server and Cisco CallManager (active) and change the URLs for each service to match the DNS name or IP address of the server being configured.

Answer : D,E



Question No : 12 -

When the Cisco IOS router or gateway receives a call setup request, what is the PID value
of the default dial peer?

  • A. ID:3
  • B. PID:6
  • C. PID:0
  • D. PID:4
  • E. PID:5
  • F. PID:1
  • G. PID:2
  • H. PID:7

Answer : C



Question No : 13 -

Which statement about a partition is true?

  • A. A partition is a logical group of transformation patterns with similar accessibility characteristics.
  • B. A partition is a group of gateways with similar accessibility characteristics.
  • C. A partition is a logical group of directory numbers with similar accessibility characteristics.
  • D. A partition is a logical group of route patterns with similar accessibility characteristics.

Answer : C



Question No : 14 -

Where do you configure the region for a group of devices?

  • A. Common device profile.
  • B. Device defaults.
  • C. Common device configuration.
  • D. Common phone profile.
  • E. Device pool.

Answer : E



Question No : 15 -

Which four call coverage features are used by voice gateways? (Choose four.)

  • A. call hunt
  • B. Call Park
  • C. Call Pickup
  • D. call redirecting
  • E. overlaid phone-dn
  • F. basic automatic call distribution
  • G. overlaid ephone-dn
  • H. basic manual call distribution

Answer : A,C,F,G



(Page 1 out of 13)
Showing of 189 Questions
Exam Version: 10.0